Valentine Hall

1889, John A. Dempwolf; c. 2002 restored
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Valentine Hall expanded the facilities of the seminary with a multipurpose administrative, classroom building with a projecting chapel in between. At first glance, the red brick and brownstone scheme with the great projecting chapel bay in the center is Victorian, but the quoins around round-headed windows, the segmental heads of the attic dormers, and the oriel windows suggest that John Dempwolf was at least thinking colonial. The building has recently been updated with fire towers and with blue-tinted glazing in metal sash that gives the building a slightly ominous look, but the general effect is only slightly diminished.

,