Barrington Village

-A A +A

The old center of the town shows a mix of plain eighteenth- and nineteenth-century houses with various nineteenth- and twentieth-century renovations. The Deacon Kent Brown House ( BA3.1; c. 1775), at 530 County Road, is a saltbox enlarged and given more elaborate “colonial” treatment, apparent in the pediments, c. 1970. At number 509 (opposite) stands the onetime Kinnicutt Tavern and post office ( BA3.2; c. 1840), and at number 499 the gambrel-roofed Samuel Allen House ( BA3.3; southern portion, c. 1760; northern addition, 1938). Most interesting of all are the successive parsonages of the Congregational Church. Number 484 County Road ( BA3.4; c. 1770, additions 1856) is a charming mid-century Victorianization of an eighteenth-century house; its successor ( BA3.5; 1873), number 464 (corner of Federal Road), is country Italianate with turned porch posts and bracketing.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Barrington Village", [Barrington, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-BA3.

,