Bristol Steam Mill (Namquit Mill, White Mill)

Namquit Mill, White Mill
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

This building, Bristol's first cotton mill, testifies to the moment when industry began to supersede shipping in importance to the local economy. Built by the Bristol Steam Mill Company in 1836, it was rebuilt in its present form after a fire in 1843. A five-story building, twenty bays in width, it is constructed of rubble masonry that has been crudely stuccoed and whitewashed. In style it is a vernacular version of the Greek Revival, although in recent years it has lost its original sash as well as the belfry that once crowned its southeastern tower. A series of companies has operated the mill, which has been repeatedly extended and updated. Today it serves as the Coats American Bristol Plant.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Bristol Steam Mill (Namquit Mill, White Mill)", [Bristol, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-BR38.

,