Mount Hope Farm (Isaac Royall, Jr., House)

Isaac Royall, Jr., House
c. 1745, after 1837, c. 1914. Metacom Ave.

Built on the council lands of the Wampanoag Indians, where King Philip's War of 1675 may be said to have begun and ended, Mount Hope Farm is surely Bristol's most historic site. The complex and variegated structure now standing testifies to the three phases of Bristol's history. The colonial phase is represented by Isaac Royall's original house of 1745, a clapboarded building with brick end walls. The Greek Revival phase was initiated in 1837 when it came into the possession of Samuel W. Church, who substantially enlarged the house in the Greek Revival mode. Finally, in 1917, it was acquired by R. F. Haffenreffer II, who initiated the Colonial Revival phase, as he began restoring the complex and developing its extensive gardens. It is now owned by the town of Bristol.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Mount Hope Farm (Isaac Royall, Jr., House)", [Bristol, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-BR44.

,