Mill Workers' Housing or Mill Offices and H. C. White Company Mill Office

c. 1860. 7–9 and 15 Tanyard Ln.

One of these mementos of Chepachet's mill heritage presents a puzzle. It appears to be a four-family workers' house with a pair of centered doors serving two apartments at the ground and stairs to two more which extend into the attic. (The building presently contains six family units, and may always have done so.) If, however, it is housing, it is unusually monumental in two respects. First, its double doors are each individually capped by a lintel which extends beyond the door frame, then these are doubly capped by a projecting table molding which sails over both lintels and unifies the doors. Moreover, its elevation is extended at either end by broad, unbroken expanses of clapboarding. Was this building therefore intended as adjunct offices to the H. C. White Company Mill office which once occupied the bracketed Victorian hip-roofed structure nearby that is now a house?

Between the tenements and the company office a view down the precipitous wooded slopes to the mill dam makes one marvel that a sizable industrial complex, plus smaller factories, once choked this narrow depression.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Mill Workers' Housing or Mill Offices and H. C. White Company Mill Office", [Glocester, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-GL16.

,