Thomas Cutler Farm

Now a rougher, and later, approach to the comfortable middle-class farm, Greek Revival rather than Federal in style. Thomas Cutler purchased property on both sides of the pike. The southern section of his property already boasted a house with a well-established tavern adjacent which served as a stage stop; house, tavern, and an adjacent barn have all disappeared. Wishing to insulate his family a little from the tavern, Cutler built a house on the opposite side of the pike. This second house exhibits the familiar characteristics of the one-and-one-half-story country-built Greek Revival type, except for the delightful gaucherie of the entrance side lights capped as pilasters in the same manner as those flanking the door—to make side lights into something like a windowed pier.

Among the extant outbuildings to the east of the house is a charming dovecote with two narrow doors at either end tightly squeezing a row of three windows between. The doors boast the unusual treatment of transoms which float mini-fanlights. This is a twentieth-century design by architectural students at the Rhode Island School of Design in Providence. In contrast to the clustered organization of the outbuildings around the just visited Manton-Hunt-Farnum farmhouse, here they stretch out along the highway, set back from it a little farther than the house and roughly parallel to both.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Thomas Cutler Farm", [Glocester, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-GL20.

,