Francis W. Carpenter House

1896. Carrère and Hastings. 276 Angell St.

Adjacent to and now owned and operated by the church for community programs is the house of its principal benefactor, a partner in an iron and steel supply firm. He called on the same architects for his quite overwhelming brick and limestone château in the Louis XIII style, which marked Carrère and Hasting's signature style for the 1890s, as opposed to their exotic venture next door. Incongruous as a pair, together the church and house display the suave shift from style to style of which Carrère and Hastings were capable. Much of the interior of the house remains intact.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Francis W. Carpenter House", [Providence, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-PR152.

,