Duplex Mill Housing

c. 1836. 297 and 299 Stillwater Rd.

The row of six two-and-one-half-story, five-bay, hip-roofed units for four families were originally quite plain. The center door at the front rises between the two interior chimneys to the upstairs units. Side doors open into the downstairs units. The house once occupied by the mill owner dates back to the original settlement of the place. Its most conspicuous feature is its early nineteenth-century entrance, a fairly rare type in Rhode Island, although a standard Federal design. Spread like a three-part altarpiece, entrance and flanking side lights are united by a wide lintel curved as a cove molding at the top. Slender colonnettes flank the sidelights, supporting skinny blocks. They cross the lintel, then fan out as they merge with the cove. Diagonally across the road are a pair of two-and-one-half-story frame gabled workers duplexes, again with two interior chimneys, erected in conjunction with the first mill. Transomed doors at either end reverse the central positions of those at Spragueville ( SM16), while the slit openings of the trapdoor monitors there are here expanded to shed dormer proportions.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Duplex Mill Housing", [Smithfield, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-SM22.

,