John Henry Faulk Central Library (Austin Central Public Library)

Austin Central Public Library
1979, Jessen, Inc. 800 Guadalupe St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

With its striking late Brutalist design, this public library contrasts with its older neighbor ( AU28). A three-level block of deeply recessed windows framed in vertical and horizontal brise soleil hovers above the recessed first floor. In 1995 the building was renamed in honor of Texas folklorist John Henry Faulk, who lived most of his adult life in Austin.

The Central Library will be “renewed” again in 2014, with a 250,000-square-foot facility (Lake/Flato Architects and Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson and Abbott) at 500 W. Cesar Chavez Street overlooking Lady Bird Lake.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "John Henry Faulk Central Library (Austin Central Public Library)", [Austin, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AU27.

,