Austin Museum of Art–Laguna Gloria (Clara Driscoll Sevier House) and Laguna Gloria Art School

Clara Driscoll Sevier House
1916 house, Harvey L. Page; 1983 art school, Renfro and Steinbomer. 3809 W. 35th St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Clara Driscoll is remembered for her donation that prevented the sale of the Alamo convent to a hotel firm, but her claim to fame in Austin is for this eclectic Spanish house on twelve acres along the edge of Lady Bird Lake. Page, who practiced in Washington, D.C., and Chicago before moving to San Antonio, became one of the state's best-known architects designing in the romantic Spanish Colonial style. The art school is housed in corrugated-metal-clad buildings along the lake shore, with a workshop character suited to the art training conducted here.

,