Adelaide and Abel B. Pierce House

1909, John H. Wheeler. Ave. C at 8th St.

Adelaide Hall and Abel B. Pierce built the grandest house in Blessing, a two-story Craftsman house, marked by a gabled central bay rising up to the attic level and flanked by the flared eaves of the roof. Windows within this bay are set in timber-framed panels and the wall surfaces of the second and attic floors are faced with dark stained shingles. A one-story gallery wraps from the south-facing entrance around the east side of the house. The property is outlined by mature live oak trees. John H. Wheeler was from St. Paul, Minnesota, Adelaide Pierce's hometown. The year the house was built, her son, future architect Abel B. Pierce Jr., was born in St. Paul. Abel Pierce Jr. made a number of modern additions to the house, which is still occupied by his family.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Adelaide and Abel B. Pierce House", [Blessing, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-BE25.

,