1500 Louisiana Building (Enron Center)

Enron Center
2002, César Pelli and Associates and Kendall/Heaton Associates. 1500 Louisiana St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

This forty-story tower by New Haven, Connecticut, architect Pelli was implicated in the spectacular bankruptcy of the Enron energy-trading corporation in 2001, before the building had even been completed. Pelli's design pays homage to Enron's headquarters building across the street, Four Allen Center of 1983 by Lloyd Jones Brewer and Associates at 1400 Smith Street. At the Smith-Andrews corner in front of Four Allen Center is Frozen Laces One (1980) by Louise Nevelson, installed in 1987.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "1500 Louisiana Building (Enron Center)", [Houston, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-HN4.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,