Bandera County Courthouse

1891, B. F. Trester. Main and Pecan sts.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

The Renaissance Revival courthouse is the second to serve the county. The exterior limestone detailing forms an interesting contrast between the smooth-cut stone of the fluted and banded pilasters, the rock-faced random-coursed blocks that comprise the upper wall surfaces, and the rusticated stonework of the first floor. Topped by a cupola on a square base, the courthouse is relatively intact, although it has lost its original wood windows to aluminum replacements. The courthouse was rehabilitated in 2007 by Wagner and Klein with funding from the Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program.

×

• 1891

• 2007

Rehabilitated

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Bandera County Courthouse", [Bandera, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-NB73.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,