Robert and Rachel Dougherty House (St. Paul's Academy for Boys)

St. Paul's Academy for Boys
1876. Nopal St., 1.8 miles west of FM 666

Similar to the neighboring McGloin homestead ( PV4), this house is accessed by a narrow, two-mile wooded country lane leading to Round Lake, an oxbow lake created by the meandering Nueces River. The large two-story L-plan dwelling sits in a landscape dotted by native anachua trees overlooking the lake. Built with Florida cypress by Scottish carpenter W. P. Allen, the house's polygonal porches, rehabilitated and embellished with nonhistoric details in the 1970s, were reputedly patterned after those Allen had seen in Dundee, Scotland. The building also housed St. Paul's Academy for Boys, where the Doughertys taught the descendants of McGloin's Irish settlers. The house is managed by the Dougherty Historical Foundation.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Robert and Rachel Dougherty House (St. Paul's Academy for Boys)", [Mathis, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-PV5.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,