Ascension of Our Lord Catholic Church

1912–1913. FM 957, approximately 13 miles north of Hallettsville

Wood-frame rural churches are a common sight in Texas, but this one is exceptional, both inside and out. Rather than using the typical basilican plan favored in frame construction, here the church has a Latin cross plan, expressed in the exterior massing. The exterior has been modified slightly, with a small projecting entrance space in front of the tower. For unknown reasons, the height of the tower has been lowered: a historic photograph shows it was once twice its present height. The interior was extensively decorated in 1923 by the San Antonio–based firm of Donecker and Sons. The upper sections of the church walls are painted in imitation of marble and the flush-board ceiling features a series of stenciled friezes. The ceiling coves are decorated with religious symbols and the ceiling above the altar depicts the Ascension of Christ, the namesake image of the church.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Ascension of Our Lord Catholic Church", [Schulenburg, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-SF22.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,