Kemp Center for the Arts (Kemp Public Library)

1918, Madorie and Field; 2002 rehabilitated. 1300 Lamar St.

The library was J. A. Kemp’s Christmas gift to his wife, Flora Anderson (she requested it), and to Wichita Falls. The cubic, red brick Georgian Revival building is in the center of a city block, surrounded with gardens for the display of sculpture. The building is set above a raised basement, and at its center is a semicircular portico of which the upper level resembles a classical tempietto with six terra-cotta columns with Tower of the Winds capitals. The dark red brick walls contrast with the columns and cream terra-cotta sills and cornice. The library, rehabilitated in 2002 for the Kemp Center for the Arts, serves over forty local arts organizations for meetings, exhibitions, and administrative support.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Kemp Center for the Arts (Kemp Public Library)", [Wichita Falls, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AQ12.

,