Third Church of Christ Scientist

1932, Mark Lemmon. 4419 Oak Lawn Ave.

Lemmon applied Lombard Romanesque to the long nave and round tower of this buff brick church. The rich details of pilasters, arcades, and stringcourses in cream terra-cotta stand out in thin layers over the brick. An open arcade at the top of the tower has a distinctly Pisan character. The front loggia, however, seems like an addition from a later time, with its Serlian archway over marble columns and pilasters with Composite capitals. Lemmon’s biographer Willis Winters explains his design approach: “He saw each church primarily as an issue of picturesque massing, the key to which was finding the right relationship between the auditorium and the tower. Only then would he apply the right package of historicist detailing.”

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Third Church of Christ Scientist", [Dallas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DS58.

,