Shackelford County Courthouse

1883, J. E. Flanders; 2001 rehabilitated, TWC Architects. 225 S. Main St.

The three-story Shackelford County Courthouse, built of local rock-faced limestone, is the county’s second courthouse and is one of only two surviving courthouses of fifteen designed by James Edward Flanders (1849–1928) of Dallas (the other is Navarro County; CW4). The rock-faced walls contrast with the smooth-faced window arches, stringcourses, and quoins. The central entrance bays of the cross-axial plan are capped with low pediments. It is the roof level that identifies this as a Flanders design. The projecting corner pavilions are treated as short towers, each with a low hipped roof with deep eaves and capped with a deck and cast-iron cresting. The roof slope displays Flanders’s signature bell-curve profile, which also appears on the roof of the three-stage tower with large clock faces; the tower is capped with an open lantern. Contractor Edgar Rye of Albany employed Scottish-born masonry superintendent Patrick McDonnell and Scottish masons to build the courthouse. The courthouse was rehabilitated by TWC Architects of Austin with funding from the Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program. It was the first courthouse to be restored under the program.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Shackelford County Courthouse", [Albany, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FC3.

,