Hartfield Building

The most prominent building facing the courthouse square is this two-story limestone structure that began as a restaurant and was constructed by mason Patrick McDonnell as foreman. In 1954 the limestone facade crumbled, and it was replaced with yellow brick and then reconstructed in limestone in 1996. Five fluted pilasters on the ground floor support a continuous lintel. The second story has three windows with segmental-arched hood molds and an unusual (for Albany) stone entablature with five brackets and a central pediment (with an incorrect date). A one-story wood canopy extends over the sidewalk to the curb, with a balcony above.

The former T. E. Jackson Warehouse (c. 1875) at 322 S. Main, a one-story frame building with a false front and shed-roofed canopy, was moved here from Fort Griffin. It is an iconic first-generation “western” structure.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Hartfield Building", [Albany, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FC9.

,