First Presbyterian Church

1904, Frank Sproul, Charles James, and William Bloys. 503 N. Front St.

Silhouetted against the Davis Mountains, the church was built by Fort Davis residents using a standard design supplied by the national Presbyterian Church. The church is a one-story adobe building with a gabled, metal-covered roof. A two-stage, wooden bell tower with a steep roof is offset at the front with a corner porch to protect the entrance. Overlapping fish scale shingles fill the gable end. Inside, the church is unornamented, with plain white walls under exposed roof framing, and carved king-post rafters are set into wooden wall brackets. Colored-glass and clear lancet-topped windows have rectangular frames.

After moving from Coleman to Fort Davis in 1888 because of his health, the Reverend William B. Bloys preached throughout the area, founded numerous churches, and established a nondenominational camp meeting in 1890 that is still held for five days every August.

On the next block at 401 N. Front, the long, narrow adobe schoolhouse (1904) with a hipped roof was the “American” school, the public school for Anglo-American children, with separate segregated facilities in town for Mexican American and African American students. The building was subsequently operated as a bed-and-breakfast until 2014.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "First Presbyterian Church", [Fort Davis, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FV29.

,