Richard O. Dulaney House

1923, Raphael A. Nicolais. 1001 Elizabeth Blvd.

The Elizabeth Boulevard Historic District (from 1001 to 1616 Elizabeth) is the centerpiece of the Ryan Place Addition platted in 1911 as Fort Worth’s first restricted residential development and the first residential historic district in the city. Whereas Quality Hill (see FW25) had been the elite neighborhood for the turn-of-the-twentieth-century cattle barons, Elizabeth Boulevard, modeled on the private boulevards of St. Louis, attracted the oilmen, bankers, and businessmen of the next generation. Oilman and real estate developer Richard Otto Dulaney built the most extravagant house on the main street of this City Beautiful enclave with grand setbacks and landscaped driving circles at street intersections. The two-story, Mediterranean villa in cream-colored brick has terra-cotta-framed arched windows, a three-arched loggia on red marble columns, and a green glazed tile hipped roof.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Richard O. Dulaney House", [Fort Worth, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FW48.

,