Sid Richardson Physical Sciences Building

1969, Paul Rudolph, with Preston M. Geren

Designed at the same time period as Rudolph’s Brookhollow Plaza (DS50) in Dallas, this four-story brick structure is an addition to the Winton-Scott Hall for Science (1949), which faces University Drive. Rudolph’s addition is organized around an interior courtyard accessible by ramps from the north (campus pedestrian spine) and south (W. Bowie Street). Rounded brick corners and cantilevered facade elements bring modern precepts to a campus that at the time was still building in a ponderous, late modern style. Interior volumes are not as energetic or structurally aggressive as in other Rudolph buildings, with the exception of the spiral brick stairs with the single, domed skylights above.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Sid Richardson Physical Sciences Building", [Fort Worth, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-FW47.3.

,