Fannie Brown Booth Memorial Library

1974, Raiford Stripling. 619 Tenaha St.

Fannie Brown Booth was the sister of George R. Brown, founder of Brown and Root Construction Company. Her son, Edwin Brown Booth, secured funding from the family’s Brown Foundation to build the library. Stripling designed the one-story dark brown brick building with raised end parapets and filled each end wall with a large Palladian window trimmed in contrasting yellow brick. Wooden beam ends extend through the gable ends. A slightly raised shed roof projects as the entrance, supported on filigree iron pilasters, and a diminutive lantern and weathervane stand on the ridge. The overall character is “historic,” but beyond any defined style or period.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Fannie Brown Booth Memorial Library", [Center, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LC58.

,