Draughn-Moore “Ace of Clubs” House

1884; later additions. 420 Pine St.

This is one of the most distinctive Italianate houses in the state due to its unusual floor plan composed of three octagonal wings radiating from a central octagonal core crowned with an octagonal cupola. The house is the sole survivor of a nineteenth-century residential neighborhood that bordered Texarkana’s central business district on the north. It was built for J. H. Draughn, one of the city’s earliest settlers, who later distinguished himself as a merchant and banker. The residence is known locally as the “Ace of Clubs” House, due to the floor plan’s resemblance to the club suit in a deck of cards. Stuccoed walls have rusticated corner pilasters and narrow windows with pedimented hood moldings. The entire two-story volume of both the original house and a later addition in the rear is surmounted by a low-pitched roof with bracketed eaves. During the 1920s, the home was modernized by the addition of one-story Prairie Style galleries facing Pine Street. The house is currently maintained by the Texarkana Historical Society as the Ace of Clubs House Museum.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Draughn-Moore “Ace of Clubs” House", [Center, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LT37.

,