Phillips and Trosper Buildings

The continuous facades of these two buildings reflect the arrival of stylistic ideas following the coming of the railroad. The two-story masonry structure has a stuccoed front that is scored to look like fine cut stone. Tall arched openings on the first floor give the impression of a sidewalk arcade. Second-story windows have cut stone sills and segmental-arched lintels. A pressed metal cornice completes the refined composition. The buildings were rehabitiated in the 1980s under the Texas Main Street Program.

The one-story building at 406 E. 3rd, built in 1900, has a pair of cast-iron columns supporting a steel lintel, with original wood storefront windows and doors. One of the many murals to be found in Lampasas is on the west exterior wall. At 401 E. 3rd, the Manuel Hardware Company (former First National Bank) of 1884 has circular windows on the upper portion of the facade and a pressed metal cornice with pediment at the chamfered corner.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Phillips and Trosper Buildings", [Lampasas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LL28.

,