Commercial Buildings

This intact block of two-story stucco-over-masonry buildings is one of the finest in Texas. All the buildings were constructed about the same time, and the four central ones (numbers 311–319) align second-floor windows and cornices. They are faced with stucco scored to look like cut stone, with tall arched openings on the ground floor and segmental-arched windows on the second, topped by a continuous, pressed metal cornice. The building at 307 E. 3rd of 1899 has lost its first-floor detail, but the residual first-floor arches and second-floor windows with richly detailed pilasters appear all the more refined in contrast to the two adjacent buildings of course limestone construction.

Across the street at 312 E. 3rd, the Lampasas City Hall (1967; former Peoples National Bank) contains the mural Afternoon on a Texas Ranch, originally installed in the former post office (1938; 401 E. 2nd), painted in 1940 by Ethel Edwards and sponsored by the Section of Fine Arts of the U.S. Treasury Department.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Commercial Buildings", [Lampasas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LL29.

,