Hanna Springs (Hannah Springs)

The reputed medicinal qualities of the sulphur-laced spring waters first drew Indians and then health seekers. The springs were included in an 1838 land grant to John Burleson, who in turn conveyed it to his two daughters. Daughter Elizabeth Scott and husband George built a hotel, Scott’s Sulphur Springs (demolished) on the land. John Hanna acquired the land in 1867, but it was not until after his death in 1878 that subsequent owners built the Hannah Bath and Opera House, which hosted the Texas state Democratic Convention in 1892. The building was demolished by 1907, and the name of the springs changed to Hanna Springs. By the 1940s the springs were rarely used, and the site was donated to the city in 1994. It is now a park with a 7,000-square-foot free-flow public swimming pool operated by the city. A sculpture garden is also on the site.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Hanna Springs (Hannah Springs)", [Lampasas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LL35.

,