Harrison County Historical Museum (Harrison County Courthouse)

-A A +A
1900, J. Riely Gordon and C. G. Lancaster; 1924, 1927 additions; 2009 rehabilitated, ArchiTexas. Washington Ave. at Houston St.

Marshall’s public square is one of only four in the state laid out as a two-block square on an east–west axis. This oblong arrangement provided space on both sides of the courthouse for a public market. The courthouse was the first of two (McLennan County Courthouse in Waco was the other) Gordon designed in a classical style rather than Richardsonian Romanesque. The cruciform plan is similar to several of Gordon’s courthouse designs, with diagonal corner entrances between orthogonal wings. The east and west wings have pedimented porticos, and the building is crowned by a dome on an octagonal drum. The courthouse, built concurrently with the architect’s classical Capitol in Phoenix, Arizona, aspires to the stature of a state capitol. Construction was supervised by Marshall architect C. G. Lancaster, who was responsible for extending the building’s east and west wings in 1924 and 1927. When a replacement courthouse was completed (1964, Turnbull, Inc.; 200 W. Houston) this building was used for county offices and later as a historical museum. The courthouse was rehabilitated in 2009 with funding from the Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Harrison County Historical Museum (Harrison County Courthouse)", [Marshall, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-LT7.

,