Lamb County Courthouse

1955, Atcheson and Atkinson. 100 6th Dr.

The courthouse and principal county and city institutions are grouped where 6th Drive crosses Phelps Avenue. The wide, symmetrically composed courthouse is a modernist composition of horizontal layers. The first story of thin-coursed, dark red brick is slightly recessed from the second floor of buff brick, a dark shadow making the upper floor appear suspended. The long, continuous band of second-floor windows is framed with stone, and a portal of polished black marble frames the entrance.

To the north at 100 W. 6th Street is the residential-looking Police Department building, formerly the city hall, built in 1930 by the Butler Company in a regional Spanish style that makes it look somewhat old-fashioned.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Lamb County Courthouse", [Littlefield, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-PP11.

,