Hale County Courthouse Annex (Ware Hotel)

1910, William Mayer; 1925 addition, Kerr and Walsh. 521 Broadway St.

This four-story reinforced concrete former hotel designed by an engineer from Fort Worth dominates the corner of the public square and provided necessary accommodations for commercial travelers and local social activities. The distinctive embedded circular tempietto that forms the corner of the second and third stories acknowledges the commercial importance of W. 6th Street as well as Broadway. The top floor was added in 1925. The hotel operated until about 1966, its last commercial tenant moved out in 1973, and the following year the county acquired the building for offices and storage.

One block away at 128 W. 6th Street, Plainview businessman A. G. Hinn, owner of the Harvest Queen Flour Mill, erected this eight-story hotel (1929, Wyatt C. Hedrick), which he leased to Conrad Hilton. This was Hilton’s sixth hotel. The building is closed and abandoned.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Hale County Courthouse Annex (Ware Hotel)", [Plainview, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-PP2.

,