Granada Theater

1929, Boller Brothers. 812 Broadway St.

At the time of its construction, the Granada was intended to be part of a hotel and entertainment complex for businessman A. G. Hinn and his associates. The Granada was erected two years after talking pictures were introduced, effectively spelling the end of live vaudeville performances. It was the first air-conditioned building in Plainview and was constructed to entice Hilton to open a hotel (see PP2) here. Its Moorish imagery, with polylobe-arched windows in the center of the facade and decorative iron balconets for the upper windows, was part of the fantasy environment created by Hollywood, although the building’s immediate model was the Granada Theater in Kansas City, which led Hinn to hire the Kansas City theater specialist Boller Brothers to design Plainview’s Granada. The atmospheric interior of the 1,300-seat theater was obliterated when it was converted in 1977 into twin theaters. The Granada closed in 1997. Darryl Holland, grandson of one of the Granada’s first owners, bought it in 2012 and plans to restore the single-auditorium interior for films and as a live theater venue. The neon marquee was restored in 2014.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Granada Theater", [Plainview, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-PP4.

,