Sonora City Hall (First National Bank of Sonora)

1928, Korn and Morgan. 201 E. Main St.

The bank is a three-story building with refined classical decoration, reflecting architect Anton F. Korn’s urbane Dallas practice. Originally housed in a one-story structure of 1900 that stands a half-block east across the street, the bank occupied this building from 1928 to the late 1970s, when it moved to a black-glass and concrete building at 102 E. Main. Since then, the building has served as the City Hall. Faced in buff brick, the facade has a monumentally scaled round-arched doorway with a cantilevered metal awning. To highlight Sutton County’s image as the “Stockman’s Paradise,” the bank commissioned relief sculptures of a goat and a sheep surrounded by garlands, which gaze down benignly from roundels on the wall above the windows.

Several pressed metal storefronts survive on the 200 block of E. Main. The two-story Old Mercantile Building (1903) at number 222 and the adjacent one-story buildings have cast-iron and pressed metal fronts by Mesker Brothers of St. Louis. The Mercantile Building’s second story has freestanding Ionic colonnettes between the windows and an unusually tall, projecting cornice. The buildings were constructed by Ed R. Jackson following a fire in 1902 that burned much of downtown.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Sonora City Hall (First National Bank of Sonora)", [Sonora, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-RB8.

,