Alexander Building

1927, David S. Castle Co. 102–104 Pine St.

David S. Castle, who practiced in Abilene from 1914 to 1956, dominated the architectural scene not just in Abilene, but throughout the Plains and Panhandle regions. His seven-story Alexander Building was the first “skyscraper” in Abilene. The Alexander is classically ordered in three parts with a tall one-story limestone base, five stories of buff brick with unframed windows, and a stone-clad cornice. The wall surfaces are smooth, without pilasters, and ornamental detailing in the stone at the first and seventh floors has a Prairie Style flavor evident in other Castle works. Physician James M. Alexander settled in Abilene in 1889 at age twenty-two and established the Alexander Sanitarium (no longer extant), the first hospital between Fort Worth and El Paso. His prominence attracted professionals such as physicians and attorneys to his building.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Alexander Building", [Abilene, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-SB15.

,