Goodman-LeGrand House

1859; 1880 addition; 1924 altered; 2011 renovated. 624 N. Broadway Ave.

Between 1859 and 1924, the wood-framed Goodman-LeGrand House evolved from a single-story four-room cottage to a two-story Queen Anne residence and, finally, to this classical house. The original Greek Revival cottage was built on the summit of a thickly wooded, nine-acre tract owned by Samuel Smith. Samuel Goodman, a retired physician from South Carolina, purchased the house and the surrounding land in 1866. His son, William, acquired it in 1873 and in 1880 added a second floor, double galleries, and a concave mansard roof that is still visible. In 1924, Goodman’s daughter, Sallie, and her husband, James LeGrand, transformed the house into a lavish classical residence that served as the focal point of Tyler’s social life. The LeGrands’ renovation included the replacement of the east and west galleries by a semicircular portico with massive Tuscan columns supporting a bracketed entablature; the galleries were retained on the south and north sides, where a porte-cochere and a single-story wing were added. In 1940, Sallie LeGrand bequeathed the house to the City of Tyler for use as a museum and cultural center. Extensive exterior renovations were completed in 2011.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Goodman-LeGrand House", [Tyler, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-TK10.

,