Cotton Belt Depot Train Museum (St. Louis Southwestern Railway, “Cotton Belt,” Passenger Station)

1905; 2003 restored, Butler Architectural Group. 210 E. Oakwood St.

The long, narrow station, distinguishable as a passenger rather than a freight depot by the many windows along its sides, has deep overhangs supported by closely spaced wooden X-brackets that mount to the brick walls with stone impost blocks. The station closed in 1956 with the departure of the last passenger train and was deeded to the city in 1988. The restored depot now houses the Tyler Transit Department and the Cotton Belt Rail Historical Society museum.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Cotton Belt Depot Train Museum (St. Louis Southwestern Railway, “Cotton Belt,” Passenger Station)", [Tyler, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-TK7.

,