Somervell County Heritage Center (A. P. Humphrey Saloon)

1896. 100 NE Barnard St.

The most architecturally distinctive buildings in Glen Rose’s commercial district are of local rock-faced limestone. This two-story building features round-arched windows with prominent keystones and a checkerboard frieze. The building began as a saloon with a lodge hall upstairs and was occupied by the First National Bank from 1902 until 1977, the Glen Rose Public Library from 1978 to 1995, and finally the county’s Heritage Center.

At 200 NE Barnard, the White Buffalo Gallery (1894) built by physician Thomas Campbell and his wife, Julia, as an investment property, contained three commercial spaces on the first floor and a lodge hall (used for many years by the Woodmen of the World fraternal order) and offices on the second. The building has five large arches on the first story, with a smaller arch for the door to the second floor. Voussoirs and keystones have a honed finish, in contrast to the rock-faced stonework of the walls. A pressed metal cornice has been reconstructed.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Somervell County Heritage Center (A. P. Humphrey Saloon)", [Glen Rose, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-WC28.

,