Glen Hotel (Glen Rose Hotel)

1928. 201 SW Barnard St.

The Glen Hotel is a three-story, buff brick Spanish Colonial Revival–influenced building serving visitors coming for the mineral waters. A three-arched loggia extends across the front, supported on large piers of irregular local limestone, and a red tile hood runs across the upper facade.

Also representing Glen Rose’s early-twentieth-century importance as a health center is the former Snyder Sanitarium (now the Inn on the River) next door at 205 SW Barnard. Built for George P. Snyder by the Williams Lumber Company in 1919, the two-story Craftsman building of horizontal wood siding has hipped roofs with broad overhangs. Snyder also maintained a small zoo. The sanitarium operated until the 1970s.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Glen Hotel (Glen Rose Hotel)", [Glen Rose, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-WC30.

,