Chandor Gardens

-A A +A
1936 house, Douglas G. Chandor and Joseph R. Pelich; 1936–1953 gardens, Douglas G. Chandor. 711 W. Lee Ave.

English immigrant Douglas Granville Chandor was a portrait artist of royalty and presidents. While living in New York City, he met and married Ina Kuteman Hill of Weatherford in 1934. They moved to her family estate, and in 1936 Chandor began transforming the property into a “living artwork” that he called White Shadows Garden, a five-acre garden carved and blasted out of the barren caliche (clay and limestone) hillside. Chandor spent half of each year working on the gardens, the other half painting in New York City. Ina Chandor kept the gardens open to the public until she died in 1978. After years of deterioration, the garden was purchased in 1995 and restored by Charles and Melody Bradford. The City of Weatherford acquired the garden in 2002, restoring and maintaining it. Chandor House, completed in 1936, is a charming, one-story brick house, designed by Chandor with Fort Worth architect Pelich in an eclectic mix of popular styles. For the gardens, Chandor transformed the barren rocky site with tons of topsoil into a series of garden rooms with arbors, fountains, Japanese-styled pools, arched bridges, Chinese moon gates, and picturesque English plantings and gazebos.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Chandor Gardens", [Weatherford, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-WC9.

,