St. Agnes and St. Stephen's School (Richard Lloyd House)

Richard Lloyd House
c. 1866–1879, Benjamin F. Price. 400 Fontaine St. (Russell Rd., turn west on Windsor Ave. and Small St. to Fontaine St.)
  • St. Agnes and St. Stephen's School (Richard Lloyd House) (Bill Sublette)

Whether the three stacked Palladian windows in the four-story mansard-roofed tower are a reference to colonial precedent is unknown, but this is probably northern Virginia's most exuberant High Victorian house. Benjamin F. Price, the local builder-architect, designed the house for Richard Lloyd, who came from Illinois, began to purchase property in 1865, and became the owner and operator of one of the area's largest farms. The midwestern heritage may have something to do with the aggressive and public character of the house, similar to that of contemporary courthouses. Certainly it lacks the common Virginian restraint. Its location along a bluff overlooking downtown Alexandria proclaimed Lloyd's arrival. Now it is in the middle of a private school campus.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "St. Agnes and St. Stephen's School (Richard Lloyd House)", [Alexandria, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-AL51.

,