James Monroe Museum and Library

c. 1815, 1850, 1960. 908 Charles St. Open to the public
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Richard Guy Wilson)

Although earlier guides identify this as the office from which James Monroe practiced law beginning in 1786, that building is long gone; it stood on this site, but nearer to the corner of William Street. The three brick offices that make up the museum served local milling interests and stand on land Monroe owned. In addition to the library and archival materials, the museum contains numerous pieces of furniture Monroe purchased while he was in France as head of the American legation. Many of these pieces helped furnish the White House during his tenure as fifth president.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "James Monroe Museum and Library", [Fredericksburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-FR42.

,