Grace Church (York-Hampton Parish Church)

York-Hampton Parish Church
1687. 1848, 1871, 1931, rebuilding and other changes. Church St. (east side) at Main St.
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

The primary architectural interest of Grace Church is the original walls, of so-called Yorktown marl, cut slabs of shell deposits mixed with muck and clay from the nearby cliffs. It is the only known example of a colonial church built with this material. Originally rectangular in plan, the church later received a north wing. It was severely damaged during the Revolution (British General Cornwallis used it as a magazine). It burned in 1814, was not returned to service until 1848, and was again damaged during the Civil War. About the only remaining original features are the walls. The churchyard contains some early markers, including the Nelson family tombs. The churchyard wall dates from 1931.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Grace Church (York-Hampton Parish Church)", [Yorktown, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR45.1.

,