Matthew Jones House

c. 1720, 1727, 1729, 1892. Fort Eustis, Newport News. Open to the public
  • Matthew Jones House (Richard W. Longstreth)

Merchant and planter Matthew Jones built a frame hall-chamber house with earth-fast posts and the present chimneys about 1720. He followed with a substantial kitchen in 1727, as evidenced by a brick with that date that was salvaged and used in the house during a remodeling in 1892. A guardian for Jones's son replaced the house walls with brick, added a two-story projection and a rear shed, and raised the chimneys in 1729. The walls were raised to a full two stories late in the nineteenth century, and most of the earlier interior was removed. The Jones House is now a museum focused on the physical evidence of its complex evolution.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Matthew Jones House", [Newport News, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR49.

,