Innovation Park

University Blvd. (off Wellington Rd.)

This 124-acre research industrial park a short distance outside Manassas has some of the best recent office buildings in northern Virginia. The centerpiece is the George Mason Prince William County Campus buildings. George Mason University has three northern Virginia campuses, but this is the only one with any architectural distinction. It is, of course, campus as office park. Prince William Building Number 1 (1997, The Architects Collaborative [TAC] and Dewberry and Davis) is the least prepossessing, a large four-story office building with vague postmodern details. It indicates why TAC went out of business. Prince William Building Number 2 (1998, Polshek Partnership and Tobey and Davis) is far more interesting; its varicolored brick skin and pieced-together composition enliven its facades. The varied forms, and especially the ventilation shafts, have a deconstructivist air. The Fitness Center (1999, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson and Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates) is a vast white box at the end of a vast parking lot. The long bands of translucent clerestory windows help unify the huge structure. Across the street from the George Mason campus, at 10801 University Boulevard, is the ATCC Building (1998, Tobey and Davis), a sleek series of large white and light gray boxes, very well carried out.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Innovation Park", [Manassas, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-NV40.19.

,