Virginia Randolph–Mountain Road School Complex

1937. 2200 Mountain Rd. Open to the public
  • Virginia Randolph–Mountain Road School Complex (Virginia Division of Historic Resources)

Virginia Randolph (1874–1958) began her teaching career in a small frame schoolhouse at this site. She kept an office in the one-and-onehalf-story brick Colonial Revival Home Economics Cottage, which is now sited next to the Mountain Road School (c. 1935–1940), a Moderne structure. Randolph, recognized throughout the South as one of the most innovative among black educators, began her career in Henrico County in 1893. In 1903 she was selected to introduce a new form of teacher supervision throughout the county school system. She developed a method of teacher training that spread throughout the South and eventually to countries in Asia, Africa, and Latin America. Virginia Randolph died in 1958, after fifty-seven years of teaching. Her grave is at the school, in front of the Home Economics Cottage. The Home Economics Cottage was probably designed by the School Buildings Service of the Virginia Department of Education. The building and grave have been recognized as a National Historic Landmark.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Virginia Randolph–Mountain Road School Complex", [Glen Allen, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-RI390.

,