Greystone Manor

1906–1908, Arnold E. Eberhard. 515 Wilder Point
  • Greystone Manor (Richard Guy Wilson)

Constructed at a time when Virginia Beach was a small coastal resort, Greystone Manor initiated the fashion for large, upper-class summer residences in the area. The house was built for John W. Miller-Masury, heir to a paint manufacturing fortune, and named Lakeside. During the mid-1930s it was leased to the Crystal Club, one of the Beach's most popular entertainment venues. The house was returned to residential use in 1942, when it was purchased by William S. Wilder, the owner of a local theater chain (see Commodore Theater, Portsmouth), who renamed it Greystone Manor. The Queen Anne design of the L-shaped house creates a multitude of picturesque perspectives from land and from Crystal Lake, an inlet to the west. Slate wall shingles and masonry are skillfully juxtaposed with a variety of chimneys, gables, door and window openings, and porches, while a three-story castellated tower creates a focal point on the waterfront.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Greystone Manor", [Virginia Beach, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-VB6.

,