Humpback Bridge

1857; 1954 restored. Across Dunlap Creek at Rumsey Rd., 3 miles west of Covington
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (HAER)

Originally part of the James River and Kanawha Valley Turnpike, this structure is the last surviving curved-span covered wooden bridge in the nation and the oldest covered bridge in Virginia. With a one-hundred-and-twenty-foot span, the bridge is supported on stone abutments placed one hundred feet apart, but with no middle support. A slight arch in the truss supports, leaving the center point eight feet higher than the ends, gives the bridge its characteristic hump. A bowed gable roof, matching the arc of the bridge, shelters the weatherboarded structure. The bridge is closed to vehicular traffic but accessible to pedestrians.

Leslie Giles
×

• 1857

built
  • 1954

restored

Citation

Leslie Giles, "Humpback Bridge", [Covington, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-AL15.

,