Alleghany Street Houses

• (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Queen Anne house at 132 Alleghany (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Platted as West Clifton Forge by the C&O Development Corporation, the lots on Alleghany Street were developed from the 1890s. These detached houses originally occupied by the city's business leaders and professionals exhibit the variety of architectural styles seen throughout the city, especially Italianate, Queen Anne, and Colonial Revival. Many have carriage houses or other domestic outbuildings arranged along rear service alleys. The Queen Anne house at 132 Alleghany is especially grand with an octagonal corner tower, an elaborate wraparound porch with angled posts, fretwork balustrade, and a pedimented entrance bay.

,