Clock Tower Building (YMCA)

YMCA
1890, Sidney W. Foulk; 1914 renovation, Charles K. Bryant. 27–29 W. Beverley St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (HABS; Photograph by Renee Bieretz)

A square clock tower rises from a corner turret of this four-story brick former YMCA, now a commercial building. The two facades are lively, marked by irregularly shaped and sized windows including a three-story arched window. The building housed an auditorium, gymnasium, bowling alley, track, and library. Foulk of New Castle, Pennsylvania, designed several YMCAs, including ones in North and South Carolina, and the former Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church (1889, now Faith Lutheran Church) at 17 Lewis Street. In 1914 Charles K. Bryant converted Staunton's YMCA into a department store when a new YMCA was constructed (AU20).

,