Bethel Green

1857, Jonathan Brown, builder. 1004 Howardsville Rd.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • (From the owner's collection)

Built for James Bumgardner, this house reflects the wealth and status that Bumgardner accrued from his whiskey distillery business. In its plan, the two-story, center-passage house is typical of the era's prosperous farmhouses in the region, but it is recast with a variety of elements from Italianate and Gothic Revival. The five-bay facade has a one-story Ionic portico with scrolled latticework. At the rear, a two-story full-width porch has flattened arches between the bays and cross-patterned wooden railings and is linked to a one-story service ell, also with an elaborate porch. The house's tall narrow, paired windows were imitated in some Middlebrook residences. The house was decorated with fashionable furnishings purchased from Richmond and Baltimore companies.

×

• 1857

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Bethel Green", [Staunton, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-AU53.

,