Baylor Mill and Farm

-A A +A
1810–1830 mill; early-19th-century house; 1840s enlarged. 152 Baylor Mill Rd., approximately 5 miles north of Middlebrook
  • (Photograph by D Hughes)

Baylor Mill is one of only a few gristmills to survive the Civil War in Augusta County. The gambrel-roofed stone mill has its original sheathed doors and wooden shutters, all hanging on strap hinges. By the mid-nineteenth century, the overhanging upper frame section had been added to load wagons. The Baylors built a two-room, two-story house, which they had enlarged by the 1840s to create a three-bay, Federal brick dwelling. The slightly asymmetrical facade reveals the house's original two-room plan. A substantial frame barn (c. 1900) reveals the farm's agricultural prosperity into the twentieth century.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Baylor Mill and Farm", [Swoope, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-AU56.

,